Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official PHOENIX SPORTS FC app

View

Statement from the Chairman ...

11 months ago By Clare Jackson

It is with regret that today I received and accepted the resignation from Steve O’Boyle as 1st team manager of Phoenix Sports Club.

Steve has been the manager of Phoenix for just over 5 seasons and has bought tremendous success to the club.

In his 1st season alongside joint manager Tony Beckenham they won the step 6 Kent Invicta League, his 2nd they finished 6th in the SCEFL, 3rd he lead Phoenix on his own to win the SCEFL and then had 2 seasons in the Ryman North with 14th and 8th placed finishes.
Phoenix are currently sitting 10th in the Bostik South division.

Apart from League success we have had some great Cup runs , Last 16 in the FA Vase and this season 3rd round Qualifying of the FA Cup.

Steve leaves Phoenix in fantastic shape as a club and it is unrecognisable as a ground from when he joined.

Myself and all of the board members are disappointed at his departure, but thank him for all of his hard work and achievements for Phoenix.

I would like to wish him every success in his future in football.

Assistant manager Paul Bryon has been appointed to temporary manager of the Phoenix 1st team.

Goodbye Boylee and thanks for the memories!

Andrew Mortlock

Updated 21:48 - 17 Sep 2018 by Dean Sawyer

Where next?

This weekend's matches ... This weekend sees the Reserves at home whilst the 1st Team travel to Sittingbourne.
Good things come in three's ... 1st team make three signings ahead of back to back home games.

Comments

Loading comments

Up your game with easyfundraising

Fixtures
Sun 23 Sep
a
Sundays Las Cabras
Cup 10:30
h
Under 18 KY North Fisher
League 10:30
a
Under 18 KY Premier North Snodland Town Nomads
Cup 11:00
a
Under 15 Tigers London Legends Gold u15
League 11:00
a
Under 15 Blacks Sutton Dynamo u15
League 11:00
a
Under 14 KY North Greenwich Borough
League 11:00
h
Under 12 Tigers Welling Wanderers u12
League 11:00
a
Under 12 Cougars Gravesham Borough u12
League 11:00
h
Under 11 Tigers Fastfield Reds u11
League 11:00
a
Under 11 Pumas Orpington Stallions u11
League 11:00
h
Under 10 Tigers Red Devils Panthers u10
League 11:00
h
Under 10 Cougars Ten Em Bee u10
Cup 11:00
h
Under 10 Panthers Walworth Wanderers u10
Cup 11:00
a
Under 9 Lions Kingsdale Black u9
League 11:00
h
League 11:00
a
Under 9 Pumas Long Lane Pumas u9
League 11:00
h
Under 8 Tigers Junior Reds u8
League 11:00
h
Under 7 Tigers Swanley Rangers Black u7
Friendly 11:00
a
League 14:00
a
Under 16 KY North Thamesmead Town
League 14:00
h
Under 13 KY Central Whyteleafe
League 14:00
a
Under 8 Lions SC Thamesmead u8
League 15:00
Tue 25 Sep
h
League 19:45
Wed 26 Sep
h
League 14:00
Sat 29 Sep
a
Reserves Margate Reserves
Cup 11:45
a
1st Team Guernsey
League 14:00
h
Vets Bromley FC
League 14:30
Sun 30 Sep
h
Under 18 KY Premier North VCD Athletic
League 10:30
a
Under 13 KY Central Cray Wanderers
League 10:30
a
Cup 11:00
h
Under 15 Blacks Welling Wanderers u15
League 11:00
a
Under 12 Tigers Meridian Sports FC Blue u12
League 11:00
h
Under 12 Cougars Parkwood Rangers Cobras u12
League 11:00
a
Under 11 Tigers Slade Green Knights u11
League 11:00
h
Under 11 Pumas Eltham Town White u11
League 11:00
a
Under 10 Tigers Dulwich Village Black u10
League 11:00
a
Under 10 Cougars Halls Athletic u10
League 11:00
h
Under 10 Panthers Swanley Rangers Black u10
League 11:00
h
Under 9 Lions Danson Sports White u9
League 11:00
a
Under 9 Tigers Dulwich Village Black u9
League 11:00
h
Under 9 Pumas South East Athletic u9
League 11:00
a
Under 8 Tigers Greenwaus Aces u8
League 11:00
h
Under 7 Tigers Phoenix Sports Tigers u7
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 14 KY North Danson Sports
League 12:30
h
Ladies Ashford
League 14:00
h
Under 16 KY North Greenwich Borough
League 14:00
Tue 2 Oct
a
1st Team Horsham
League 19:30
Sat 6 Oct
h
1st Team Whyteleafe
League 15:00
a
Reserves Holmesdale
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors